100 YEARS UNWE
Обновено: Tuesday, 13 October 2020 12:11

Nobel Prize in Economic Sciences

Sveriges Riksbank Prize in Economic Sciences in Memory of Alfred Nobel

The Nobel Prizes have been awarded since 1901 in five scientific fields: Physics, Chemistry, Medicine, Literature and Peace. In 1968, Sveriges Riksbank /Sweden’s central bank/ established the Sveriges Riksbank Prize in Economic Sciences in Memory of Alfred Nobel. It is the only Prize not included in the testament of Swedish industrialist and philanthropist Alfred Nobel. It is conferred every year for significant intellectual contribution to the field of economic sciences and it is considered for one of the most prestigious prizes for economic research.

1969 - For having developed and applied dynamic models for the analysis of economic processes

 Ragnar Frisch

/1895-1973/
University of Oslo - Norway

 Jan Tinbergen

/1903-1994/
School of Economics - Rotterdam, Netherlands

1970 - For the scientific work through which he has developed static and dynamic economic theory and actively contributed to raising the level of analysis in economic science

 Paul A. Samuelson

/1915 – 2009/
Massachusetts Institute of Technology - USA

1971 - For his empirically founded interpretation of economic growth which has led to new and deepened insight into the economic and social structure and process of development

 Simon Kuznets

/1901-1985/
Harvard University  - USA

1972 - For their pioneering contributions to general economic equilibrium theory and welfare theory

 John R. Hicks

/1904-1989/
All Souls College - Oxford, United Kingdom

 Kenneth J. Arrow

/1921/
Harvard University - USA

1973 - For the development of the input-output method and for its application to important economic problems

 Wassily Leontief

/1906-1999/
Harvard University, Cambridge - USA

1974 - For their pioneering work in the theory of money and economic fluctuations and for their penetrating analysis of the interdependence of economic, social and institutional phenomena

 Gunnar Myrdal

/1898-1987/
Sweden

 Friedrich August von Hayek

/1899-1992/
United Kingdom

1975 - For their contributions to the theory of optimum allocation of resources

 Leonid Kantorovich

/1912-1986/
Academy of Sciences – Moscow, Russia

 Tjalling C. Koopmans

/1910-1985/
Yale University - New Haven, USA

1976 - For his achievements in the fields of consumption analysis, monetary history and theory and for his demonstration of the complexity of stabilization policy

 Milton Friedman

/1912-2006/
University of Chicago - USA

1977 - For their pathbreaking contribution to the theory of international trade and international capital movements

 Bertil Ohlin

/1899-1978/
School of Economics - Stockholm, Sweden

 James E. Meade

/1907-1995/
University of Cambridge - United Kingdom

1978 - For his pioneering research into the decision-making process within economic organizations

 Herbert A. Simon

/1916-2001/
Carnegie Mellon University - USA

1979 - For their pioneering research into economic development research with particular consideration of the problems of developing countries

 Theodore W. Schultz

/1902-1998/
University of Chicago - USA

 Sir Arthur Lewis

/1915-1991/
Princeton University - USA
/prize for the UK/

1980 - For the creation of econometric models and the application to the analysis of economic fluctuations and economic policies

 Lawrence R. Klein

/1920/
University of Pennsylvania - USA
/prize for the USA/

1981 - For his analysis of financial markets and their relations to expenditure decisions, employment, production and prices

 James Tobin

/1918-2002/
Yale University - New Haven, USA
/prize for the USA/

1982 - For his seminal studies of industrial structures, functioning of markets and causes and effects of public regulation

 George J. Stigler

/1911-1991/
University of Chicago - USA
/prize for the USA/

1983 - For having incorporated new analytical methods into economic theory and for his rigorous reformulation of the theory of general equilibrium

 Gerard Debreu

/1921-2004/
University of California - Berkeley, USA
/prize for the USA/

1984 - For having made fundamental contributions to the development of systems of national accounts and hence greatly improved the basis for empirical economic analysis1984 - For having made fundamental contributions to the development of systems of national accounts and hence greatly improved the basis for empirical economic analysis

 Richard Stone

/1913-1991/
University of Cambridge - United Kingdom

/prize for the UK/

1985 - For his pioneering analyses of saving and of financial markets

 Franco Modigliani

/1918-2003/
Massachusetts Institute of Technology - Cambridge, USA
/prize for the USA/

1986 - For his development of the contractual and constitutional bases for the theory of economic and political decision-making

 James M. Buchanan Jr.

/1919/
Center for Study of Public Choice - Fairfax, USA
/prize for the USA/

1987 - For his contributions to the theory of economic growth

 Robert M. Solow

/1924/
Massachusetts Institute of Technology - Cambridge, USA
/prize for the USA/

1988 - For his pioneering contributions to the theory of markets and efficient utilization of resources

 Maurice Allais

/1911-2010/
École Nationale Supérieur des Mines de Paris - Paris, France

1989 - For his clarification of the probability theory foundations of econometrics and his analyses of simultaneous economic structures

 Trygve Haavelmo

/1911-1999/
University of Oslo - Norway

1990 - For their pioneering work in the theory of financial economics

 Harry M. Markowitz

/1927/
City University of New York - USA

 Merton H. Miller

/1923-2000/
University of Chicago - USA

 William F. Sharpe

/1934/
Stanford University - USA

1991 - For his discovery and clarification of the significance of transaction costs and property rights for the institutional structure and functioning of the economy

 Ronald H. Coase

/1910/
University of Chicago – USA

/prize for the UK/

1992 - For having extended the domain of microeconomic analysis to a wide range of human behaviour and interaction, including nonmarket behaviour

 Gary S. Becker

/1930/
University of Chicago - USA
/prize for the USA/

1993 - For having renewed research in economic history by applying economic theory and quantitative methods in order to explain economic and institutional change

 Robert W. Fogel

/1926/
University of Chicago - USA
/prize for the USA/

 Douglass C. North

/1920/
Washington University, St. Louis - USA
/prize for the USA/

1994 - For their pioneering analysis of equilibria in the theory of non-cooperative games

 John C. Harsanyi

/1920-2000/
University of California, - Berkeley, USA
/prize for the USA/

 John F. Nash Jr.

/1928/
Princeton University - USA
/prize for the USA/

 Reinhard Selten

/1930/
Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität - Bonn,
/prize for the Federal Republic of Germany/

1995 - For having developed and applied the hypothesis of rational expectations, and thereby having transformed macroeconomic analysis and deepened our understanding of economic policy

 Robert E. Lucas Jr.

/1937/
University of Chicago - USA
/prize for the USA/

1996 - For their fundamental contributions to the economic theory of incentives under asymmetric information

 James A. Mirrlees

/1936 - 2018/
University of Cambridge - United Kingdom
/prize for the UK/

 William Vickrey

/1914-1996/
Columbia University - New York, USA
/prize for the USA/

1997  - For a new method to determine the value of derivatives

 Robert C. Merton

/1944/
Harvard University - Cambridge,USA
/prize for the USA/

 Myron S. Scholes

/1941/
Long Term Capital Management - Greenwich, USA
/prize for the USA/

1998 - For his contributions to welfare economic

 Amartya Sen

/1933/
Trinity College - Cambridge, United Kingdom
/prize for India/

1999 - For his analysis of monetary and fiscal policy under different exchange rate regimes and his analysis of optimum currency areas

 Robert A. Mundell

/1932/
Columbia University - New York, USA
/prize for Canada/)

2000 - For his development of theory and methods for analyzing selective samples

 James J. Heckman

/1944/
University of Chicago - USA
/prize for the USA/

For his development of theory and methods for analyzing discrete choice

 Daniel L. McFadden

/1937/
University of California - Berkeley, USA
/prize for the USA/

2001 - For their analyses of markets with asymmetric information

 George A. Akerlof

/1940/
University of California - Berkeley, USA

 Michael Spence

/1943/
Stanford University - USA
/prize for the USA/

 Joseph E. Stiglitz

/1943/
Columbia University - New York, USA
/prize for the USA/

2002 - For having integrated insights from psychological research into economic science, especially concerning human judgment and decision-making under uncertainty

 Daniel Kahneman

/1934/
Princeton University - USA
/prize for the USA and Israel/

For having established laboratory experiments as a tool in empirical economic analysis, especially in the study of alternative market mechanisms

 Vernon L. Smith

/1927/
George Mason University - Fairfax, USA
/prize for the USA/

2003 - For methods of analyzing economic time series with time-varying volatility (ARCH)

 Robert F. Engle III

/1942/
New York University - USA
/prize for the USA/

For methods of analyzing economic time series with common trends (cointegration)

 Clive W.J. Granger

/1934/
University of California - San Diego, USA
/prize for the UK/

2004 - For their contributions to dynamic macroeconomics: the time consistency of economic policy and the driving forces behind business cycles

 Finn E. Kydland

/1943/
Carnegie Mellon University - Pittsburgh, USA, University of California - Santa Barbara, USA
/prize for Norway/

 Edward C. Prescott

/1940/
Arizona State University - Tempe, USA, Federal Reserve Bank of Minneapolis, USA

/prize for the USA/

2005 - For having enhanced our understanding of conflict and cooperation through game-theory analysis

 Robert J. Aumann

/1930/
Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Center for Rationality – Jerusalem, Israel
/prize for Israel and USA/

 Thomas C. Schelling

/1921/
University of Maryland, Department of Economics and School of Public Policy - College Park, USA
/prize for the USA/

2006 - For his analysis of intertemporal tradeoffs in macroeconomic policy

 Edmund S. Phelps

/1933/
Columbia University - New York, USA

2007 - For having laid the foundations of mechanism design theory

 Leonid Hurwicz

/1917/
University of Minnesota - Minneapolis, USA

 Eric S. Maskin

/1950/
Institute for Advanced Study - Princeton, USA

 Roger B. Myerson

/1951/
University of Chicago - USA
/prize for the USA/

2008 - For his analysis of trade patterns and location of economic activity

 Paul Krugman

/1953/
Princeton University - USA

2009 - For her analysis of economic governance, especially the commons

 Elinor Ostrom

/1933/Indiana University - Bloomington, USA, Arizona State University - Tempe, USA

For his analysis of economic governance, especially the boundaries of the firm

 Oliver E. Williamson

/1932/
University of California - Berkeley, USA

2010 - For their analysis of markets with search frictions

 Peter A. Diamond

/1940/
Massachusetts Institute of Technology - Cambridge, USA

 Dale T. Mortensen

/1939/
Northwestern University - Evanston, USA, Aarhus University - Denmark

 Christopher A. Pissarides

/1948/
London School of Economics and Political Science - United Kingdom

2011 - For their empirical research on cause and effect in the macroeconomy

 Thomas J. Sargent

/1943/
New York University - USA

 Christopher A. Sims

/1942/
Princeton University, Princeton, USA

2012 - For the theory of stable allocations and the practice of market design

 Alvin E. Roth

/1951/
Harvard University - Cambridge, USA, Harvard Business School - Boston, USA

 Lloyd S. Shapley

/1923/
University of California - Los Angeles, USA

2013 - For their empirical analysis of asset prices

 Eugene F. Fama

/1939/
University of Chicago - USA

 Lars Peter Hansen

/1952/
University of Chicago - USA

 Robert J. Shiller

/1946/
Yale University - New Haven, USA

2014 - For his analysis of market power and regulation

 Jean Tirole

/1953/
Toulouse School of Economics - France

2015 - For his analysis of consumption, poverty, and welfare

 Angus Deaton

/1946/
Princeton University - USA

2016 - For their contributions to contract theory

 Oliver Hart

/1948/

Harvard University - Cambridge, USA

 Bengt Holmström

/1949/
Massachusetts Institute of Technology - Cambridge, USA

2017 - For his contributions to behavioural economics

 Richard H. Thaler

/1945/
University of Chicago - USA

2018 - For integrating climate changes and technological innovations into long-run macroeconomic analysis

 William D. Nordhaus

/1941/

Yale University - New Haven, USA

 Paul M. Romer

/1955/
NYU Stern School of Business - New York, USA

2019 - For their experimental approach to alleviating global poverty

 Abhijit Banerjee

/1961/

Massachusetts Institute of Technology - Cambridge, USA

 Esther Duflo

/1972/

Massachusetts Institute of Technology - Cambridge, USA

 Michael Kremer

/1964/

Harvard University - Cambridge, USA

2020 - For improvements to auction theory and inventions of new auction formats                           

 Paul R. Milgrom

/1948/

Stanford University - USA

                                           

 Robert B. Wilson

(1937)

Stanford University - USA